What’s On During the Week

Please find a list of all the exhibitions, workshops, open studios and the art trail running during Arts in the Tawe Valley Week 11th – 19th June 2016.

Workshops & Gallery Open Evenings


Saturday 4th June
10am Private View Exhibition – Swansea Print Workshop, The Welfare, Ystradgynlais
12.00 – 4.30pm Swansea Print Workshop – Print Making Workshop £3 per session
The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

Tuesday 7th June
7pm – Private View Exhibition by Leanne Vaughan-Philipps (Exhibition on all week)
Cafe Chameleon, Ystradgynlais

Thursday 9th June
7.00pm – 9.00pm Amanda Dagg – Open Evening (exhibition on until 19th)
Riverside Gallery, Ysgol House, Pantyffynon Rd, Ystradgynlais SA91EU

Friday 10th June
7pm – 9pm Opening Evening, Arts Exhibition with many Members’ work.
Pontardawe Arts Centre, Herbert Street, Pontardawe SA8

Saturday 11th June
10am – 12.30pm Making a Bird Sculpture with Carole Spackman £15 including 1 fired piece (£5 for glazing). Booking essential beginners welcome SA19 9UP 01550 740619 Directions to studio.

10am -1pm Clay Modelling and Sculpture Demonstration with Naomi Bunker, Pontardawe Arts Centre.

11am – 1pm Mixed Media Demonstration by Leanne Vaughan-Philipps
Cafe Chameleon, Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais 01639 841395

11am – 1pm Feltmaking with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

12.00 – 4.30pm Swansea Print Workshop – Print Making Workshop £3 per session
The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

1pm – 3.30pm Launch of Miners and Seascapes Exhibition by Tina Francis (exhibition runs until the 18th June) , Glynneath Training Centre SA11 5DB

Sunday 12th June
11am – 2pm  Encaustic Demonstration followed by Printmaking with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

2pm – 4pm Seascape Painting Demonstration with Tina Francis
Open Studio, SA18 1UG

Monday 13th June
10am – 12pm Portrait Painting Demonstration, Amman Valley Art Group 0740 0291058

10am – 2pm Mixed Media Demonstration with Leanne Vaghan-Philipps in the Gallery at Pontardawe Arts Centre.

10am – 2pm Meet and Greet & Exhibition Viewing of photographs by Dhyana Fritsche at Pontardawe Golf Club SA8 4SH

10am  – 2pm Live doodling with Angie Stevens aka Doodle Mum outside Pontardawe Arts Centre. Get doodling!

10am – 5pm Tableware Throwing and Bird Sculpture Demonstrations with Carole Spackman SA19 9UP  Directions to studio.

11am – 2pm Mixed Media Acrylic Landscape Workshops with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

1pm – 5pm Drawing the Landscape – workshop in looking, exploring and documenting with Becca Collins 
£10.00 Dove Workshop, Roman Road, Banwen To book: beccacollinsillustration@gmail.com 07972782248

2pm – 4pm Landscape Painting Demonstration with Tina Francis
Open Studio, SA18 1UG

6pm Amman Valley Art Group Open Evening and meet the artists 07400 291058

Tuesday 14th June
10am – 5pm Tableware Throwing and Bird Sculpture Demonstrations with Carole Spackman SA19 9UP  Directions to studio.

10am  – 2pm Live doodling with Angie Stevens aka Doodle Mum outside Pontardawe Arts Centre. Get doodling!

11am – 1pm Drawing Demonstration with Leanne Vaughan-Philipps
Cafe Chameleon, Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais 01639 841395

11am – 2pm Mixed Media Acrylic Landscape Workshops with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

Wednesday 15th June
10am – 5pm Tableware Throwing and Bird Sculpture Demonstrations with Carole Spackman SA19 9UP  Directions to studio.

10am  – 2pm Live doodling with Angie Stevens aka Doodle Mum outside Pontardawe Arts Centre. Get doodling!

11am – 1pm Painting Demonstration – Still Life with Leanne Vaughan-Philipps
Cafe Chameleon, Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais 01639 841395

11am – 2pm Mixed Media Acrylic Landscape Workshops with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

2pm – 4pm Glass Fusing Workshop with Rhian Goodhand £25 booking essential, open studio SA8 4SX

6pm – 8pm Waterfall Painting Demonstration with Tina Francis
Open Studio, SA18 1UG

6.30pm – 8.30pm Art Class Painting and Drawing with Hilary Bryanston
£6 All Welcome. Berllan Las, Heol Llangiwg ,Ynysmeudwy SA8 4PL.

Thursday 16th June
10am – 2pm Painting Demonstration by Tina Francis
Pontardawe Arts Centre, Herbert Street, Pontardawe, SA8

10am  – 2pm Live doodling with Angie Stevens aka Doodle Mum outside Pontardawe Arts Centre. Get doodling!

10am – 2pm Stained Glass Demonstration with Jane Carpenter in the gallery at Pontardawe Arts Centre.

10am – 5pm Tableware Throwing and Bird Sculpture Demonstrations with Carole Spackman SA19 9UP  Directions to studio.

10.30am – 12.30pm Art Class, Painting and Drawing with Hilary Bryanston
£6 Ynysmeudwy Community Hall SA8

2pm – 6pm Stained Glass & Tile Demonstration by Jane Carpenter
Pontardawe Arts Centre, Herbert Street, Pontardawe, SA8

3pm – 4pm Sand Casting Workshop with Rhian Goodhand, £10 booking essential open studio SA8 4SX

Friday 17th June
10am – 12.30pm Making a Hand Built Vessel with Carole Spackman £15 including 1 fired piece (£5 for glazing). Booking essential beginners welcome SA19 9UP 01550 740619 Directions to studio. ONLY 4 Spaces left***

10am – 12.00pm Art Class Painting and Drawing with Hilary Bryanston £8 all welcome.
Berllan Las Open Studio, Ynysmeudwy SA8 4PL

10am  – 2pm Live doodling with Angie Stevens aka Doodle Mum outside Pontardawe Arts Centre. Get doodling!

10am – 2pm Stained Glass Demonstration with Jane Carpenter in the gallery at Pontardawe Arts Centre.

11am – 1pm Drawing Demonstration & Get a Portrait with Leanne Vaughan-Philipps
Cafe Chameleon, Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais 01639 841395

11am – 2pm Mixed Media Acrylic Landscape Workshops with Jules Rhymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

2pm – 6pm Stained Glass & Tile Demonstration by Jane Carpenter
Pontardawe Arts Centre, Herbert Street, Pontardawe, SA8

5pm – 7pm Seascape Demonstration with Tina Francis
Open Studio, SA18 1UG

Saturday 18th June
11am – 1pm Mixed Media Domonstration & Get a Portrait with Leanne Vaughan-Philipps Cafe Chameleon, Heol Glantawe, Ystradgynlais 01639 841395

11am – 2pm Clay Slab Pot Workshop with Jules Rymer and Helen Temblett, Nant y Gaseg Farm SA8 4SY info@artinthebarn.co.uk 07581 170400

3pm – 4pm Sand Casting Workshop with Rhian Goodhand £10 booking essential, open studio SA8 4SX

Events


13237648_10153654137413811_694467994273065318_n
Click for more info

Art in The Park 19th June 11am – 4pm Craig-y-nos Country Park – Free of Charge

An exciting and fun family day out to celebrate the end of our art week. Competitions and activities including, produce your own artwork, photography competition and paint party fun. Wear old clothes for the paint party and have lots of fun.

 

 

 

 

Tawe Valley Arts Trail & Open Studios


Art Trail Map
Click to see larger trail map.

1. Walford Davies, The Pantri, SA6 5PE
2. Jane Carpenter, Open studio, SA8 4LP
12th  – 18th June workshops 10 -12 daily including demos of stained glass techniques  and pieces to purchase.
3. Hilary Bryanston,  Open Studio, SA8 4PL please call 07718 937499
4. Mags Southgate,  Dragon Arts,  SA8 4JB
5. Dhyana Fritsche, Pontardawe Golf Club, SA8 4SH
6. Rhian Goodhand, Open Studio & Glass making workshops throughout the week, SA8 4SX
7. Jules RymerHelen Temblett, Open Studio, SA8 4SY
8. Amman Valley Art Group, Exhibition,  Glanamman, SA18 1DX 10am – 4pm daily during Arts Week.
9. TC Painting Studio, Tina Francis, Open Studio, SA18 1UG, 13th, 17th 10am – 6pm & 15th 2pm – 8pm
10. Carole Spackman Open studio, SA19 9UP 11th – 19th 10am – 5pm Directions to studio.
11. Mark & Muriel Williams, Black Mountain Gallery, SA9 2FJ
12. Paul Steer, Open Studio, SA9 2AE 11th, 12th, 17th, 18th & 19th 2pm – 4pm including demos of making and painting.
13. Leanne Vaughan-Philipps, Cafe Chameleon,  SA9 1ES, Drawing/Painting Demonstration – Figures/Still Life 7th June – 16th July
14. Amanda Dagg, Mon 11th – Friday 17th 10am – 5.30pm and Sat18th 10am – 3pm Riverside Gallery, Ystradgynlais SA9 1EU
15. Carol WestBeatrice Williams, Kindle House, SA9 1LA
16. Swansea Print Shop, The Welfare, SA9 1JJ
17. Julia Harris Open Studio, SA9 1XX
18. Rebecca Buck, Osprey Studios, Open Studio, SA9 1YT
14th – 18th June 11am – 6pm including sculptures for sale.
19. Julia Harris, Pen-y-cae Inn, SA9 1FA
20. John Mcveigh,  Y Cribarth Gallery, SA9 1GL
21. Tanwen Wilkinson, Open Studio, LD3 8YU
22. Becca Collins, DOVE Workshop, SA10 9LW
23. Tina Francis, Glynneath Training Centre, SA11 5DB
A. Pontardawe Arts Centre,  Event & Exhibition, SA8 4ED
B. Craig-y-nos Country Park, Event SA9 1GL

Arts Exhibition, Pontardawe Arts Centre
Viv Rhule, Naomi Bunker, Michelle James, Matt Botwood, Humphreys Craft, Eleanor Flaherty,  and Angie Stevens aka Doodlemum, who will be sited there all week to delight and entertain you with her doodles.
Herbert Street, Pontardawe, SA8

Save

Advertisements